Privacy Policy

Invicta Online Academy Ltd  Privacy Policy

 

Invite Online Academy Ltd is committed to protecting you, and your family’s, personal information. This policy, together with any other documents referred to within, sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Invicta Online Academy Ltd is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Invicta Online Academy Ltd is committed to safeguarding all personal information. We are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

 

What information will Invicta Online Academy Ltd collect about me?

Invicta Online Academy Ltd will collect information from a range of individuals including visitors to our websites and students.

This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or date of birth. 

 

How will Invicta Online Academy Ltd use the information they collect about me?

Invicta Online Academy Ltd will use your personal information for the purposes of providing information about services, safeguarding and providing education. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • Safeguarding and promoting the welfare of students

  • Ensuring students’ safety and security

 

The data will not be used to make automated decisions

 

How long will your information be held?

Invicta Online Academy Ltd will ensure that no personal data is kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided, whilst also fulfilling all legislative obligations.


We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required for the purpose of delivering the contract/service.

 

In addition to these safeguards, your personal data is protected in the UK, by the General Data Protection Regulations, 2018. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.

 

What are your rights?

You have a right to access your personal information, to object to the processing of your personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port your personal information.

 

Please contact Laurie@invictaacademy.com for more information or advice on this.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Invicta Academy CIC 12716495

© Copyright 2020 

Proudly created by Social Media for Schools

Contact Us

16 WBD, CT20 2EQ

founders@invictaacademy.com