Privacy Policy

Data Protection Statement

 

Invite Academy will process all data which might identify you or the student (“personal data”) in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and any legislation which replaces or amends it. Full details of this are set out in our Privacy Policy at https://invictaacademy.com/privacy-policy/. If you have any questions about how Invicta Academy handles your data or wish to make any changes to the personal data held please email dataprotection@invictaacademy.com All personal data is processed within the European Union.

 

Invite Academy Privacy Policy

 

Invite Academy is committed to protecting you, and your family’s, personal information. This policy, together with any other documents referred to within, sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Invite Academy is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Invite Academy has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted via email, dataprotection@invictaacademy.com

Invite Academy is committed to safeguarding all personal information. We are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the General Data Protection Regulations, 2018 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

 

What information will Invicta Academy collect about me?

Invicta Academy will collect information from a range of individuals including visitors to our websites and students.

This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or date of birth. 

How will Invicta Academy use the information they collect about me?

Invicta Academy will use your personal information for the purposes of providing information about services and providing education. This may include, but is not limited to:

Safeguarding and promoting the welfare of students

monitor and report on students’ progress

provide appropriate pastoral care

Ensuring students’ safety and security

The data will not be used to make automated decisions

 

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data under GDPR is two-fold, firstly under the provision of the services you have signed up for we process data under the right to do so to provide these services to you. Secondly we process data under the exclusion terms of GDPR for legitimate interest where we deem it appropriate. 

 

How long will your information be held?

Invicta Academy will ensure that no personal data is kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided, whilst also fulfilling all legislative obligations.

 

Will Invicta Academy share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required for the purpose of delivering the contract/service.
 

In addition to these safeguards, your personal data is protected in the UK, by the General Data Protection Regulations, 2018. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.
 

We do not disclose personal information about individuals to advertisers or sell your information to any other organisation for marketing purposes.

 

Cookies and Site Statistics

We do gather non-personal data regarding site visitors to our website. This is provided to use statistical information on visits to pages, type of browsers being used to view the site, paths taken through the site and other general information. Under no circumstances can this be linked to a particular person.
 

A “cookie” is a small text file, which helps the server to identify your computer but not the individual. The cookies help us to make your visitor session more personal and enriching experience. If you wish not to have this facility you are able to disable cookies using that option in your particular browser’s settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of collection of information by using the following services:

- Digital Advertising Alliance

- Your Online Choices

 

What are your rights?

You have a right to access your personal information, to object to the processing of your personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port your personal information. Please contact Invicta Academy’s Data Protection Officer for more information or advice on this. They can be contacted at laurie@invictaacademy.com.

 

Zoom Privacy Policy

Invicta Academy utilises Zoom for the delivery of our remote educational services, whilst signing up to classes on Zoom you are agreeing to their own Privacy Policy and the terms under which they process your data. To review these, please visit Zoom's Privacy Policy Page