Privacy Policy

Data Protection Statement

 

Invicta National Academy Ltd will process all data which might identify you or the student (“personal data”) in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and any legislation which replaces or amends it. 

 

If you have any questions about how Invicta National Academy Ltd handles your data or you wish to make any changes to the personal data held please email Laurie@invictaacademy.com

 

We will not disclose personal information about individuals to advertisers or sell your information to any other organisation for marketing purposes.

 

Invicta National Academy Ltd Privacy Policy

 

Invicta National Academy Ltd is committed to protecting you, and your family’s, personal information. This policy, together with any other documents referred to within, sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Invicta National Academy Ltd is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Invicta Online Academy Ltd is committed to safeguarding all personal information. We are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

 

What information will Invicta National Academy Ltd collect about my child?

 

Invicta National Academy Ltd will collect information from a range of individuals including visitors to our websites and students.

 

This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or date of birth. 

 

How will Invicta National Academy Ltd use the information they collect about me?

 

Invicta National Academy Ltd will use your personal contact information for the purposes of safeguarding and promoting the welfare of students, ensuring students’ safety, security and providing education. We will keep this contact data for six months after which it will be deleted. 

 

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required for the purpose of delivering the contract/service.

 

We will ask for your permission to add you to our newsletter database and you may unsubscribe at any time. 

 

We will not send you unsolicited emails and the data will not be used to make automated decisions

 

How long will your information be held?

 

Invicta National Academy Ltd will ensure that no personal contact information is kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided, whilst also fulfilling all legislative obligations.

 

We will keep your information confidential, except where disclosure is required, for the purpose of delivering the contract/service.

 

We ask for diversity and inclusion data, including free school meals, during registration. This data is anonymised immediately after receipt and used to demonstrate to our funders that we are providing a fully inclusive service. From 03/03/2022 we have included a  `Prefer Not to Say’ option. 

 

Anonymised inclusion data cannot be linked back to an individual and will not be sold to or used by any third party organisations for use in marketing or advertising. Inclusion data will be stored securely in folders with limited access and solely used for reporting processes and funding bids 

 

In addition to these safeguards, your personal data is protected in the UK, by the General Data Protection Regulations, 2018. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.

 

What are your rights?

 

You have a right to access your personal information, to object to the processing of your personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port your personal information. 

 

Please contact Laurie@invictaacademy.com for more information or advice on this.

Zoom Privacy Policy

Invicta Academy utilises Zoom for the delivery of our remote educational services, whilst signing up to classes on Zoom you are agreeing to their own Privacy Policy and the terms under which they process your data. To review these, please visit Zoom's Privacy Policy Page